Shopping basket My page
The Norwegian National Ballet festival

A Night of
Dance x 12

Buy
Running
7. March–1. April
SCENE
Main Stage
Duration
3 h / 2 breaks

The Norwegian National Ballet performs favourite works

Whichever of the 12 evenings you choose, you are guaranteed to experience ballet at its best! The programme features not only classical, but also modern and completely new ballets choreographed by the likes of Wayne McGregor, Jiří Kylián, Emma Portner and George Balanchine.

Each performance features several short works and surprises in the form of delightful little renditions. There is also an exciting festival programme in the opera house itself.

The works are brought together in four different combinations

Program 1

7, 12, 27 March

Chroma: Award-winning ballet by Wayne McGregor to the music of The White Stripes and more
Picture a Vacuum: Ballet by Hege Haagenrud performed to spoken word poetry
Theme and Variations: Magnificent classical celebration of Tchaikovsky by George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust
New piece: by Alan Lucien Øyen and Emma Portner, two of the most extraordinary talents in the performing arts created especially for the Norwegian National Ballet

Program 2

10, 28 March and 1 April

Voluntaries: Ballet that abolishes gravitational forces by master choregrapher Glen Tetley © Glen Tetley Legacy
Gods and Dogs Dance at the interface of agitation and beauty by legendary choreographer Jiří Kylián
Chroma Award-winning ballet by Wayne McGregor to the music of The White Stripes and more

Program 3

11, 20, 24 March

Cygne: Daniel Proietto’s beautiful modern version of The Dying Swan 
New piece: by Alan Lucien Øyen and Emma Portner, two of the most extraordinary talents in the performing arts created especially for the Norwegian National Ballet
Suite: Humoristic dance around a grand piano by Jo Strømgren
Gods and Dogs: Dance at the interface of agitation and beauty by legendary choreographer Jiří Kylián

Program 4

18, 21, 31 March

Voluntaries: Ballet that abolishes gravitational forces by master choregrapher Glen Tetley © Glen Tetley Legacy
Cygne: Daniel Proietto’s beautiful modern version of The Dying Swan
Scheherazade: Dance as a power struggle by Ina Christel Johannessen
Theme and Variations: Magnificent classical celebration of Tchaikovsky by George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust

  • Saturdance February 29 at 13:00 in the Foyer
  • Free introduction in Norwegian one hour before the performance
  • Pre-order intermission refreshments at the opera: pauseservering.no

Artistic team and cast

Chroma

Choreography: Wayne McGregor
Music: Joby Talbot, Jack White & Christopher Austin
Set Design: John Pawson
Costumes: Moritz Junge / Kathryn Smith
Lighting Designer: John-Paul Percox for Lucy Carter

Theme and Variations

Choreography: George Balanchine, © The George Balanchine Trust
Music: Peter I. Tschaikovsky
Lighting Designer: Perry Silvey
Original Lighting Design: Ronald Bates

Picture A Vacuum

Choreography: Hege Haagenrud
Music: Erik Hedin & Kate Tempest: Let Them Eat Chaos
Lighting Designer: Tobias Hagström-Ståhl

Nytt verk Alan Lucien Øyen

Choreography: Alan Lucien Øyen
Music: Simeon ten Holt
Lighting Designer: Martin Flack

islands

Choreography: Emma Portner
Assistent: Justin DeJager 
Music: Composed by Forest Swords with contributions from Bing and Ruth, Brambles, Guillaume Ferran, and Lily Konigsberg
Costumes: Martin Dauchez
Lighting Designer: Paul Vidar Sævarang

Voluntaries

Koreografi: Glen Tetley, © Glen Tetley Legacy
Music: Francis Poulenc
Set Designer: Rouben ter Arutunian
Lighting Designer: John B. Read

Gods and Dogs

Choreography / Set Designer: Jirí Kylián
Music: Ludwig van Beethoven, Dirk Haubrich
Costumes: Joke Visser
Lighting Designer: Kees Tjebbes
Video: Dag Johan Haugerud, Cecilie Semec
Projections: Daniel Bisig, Tatsuo Unemi

Suite

Choreography: Jo Strømgren
Music: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Costumes: Bregje van Balen
Lighting Designer: Paul Vidar Sævarang

Cygne

Choreography: Daniel Proietto
Music: Olga Wojciechowska
Costumes: Stine Sjøgren
Lighting Designer: Kristin Bredal

Scheherazade

Choreography: Ina Christel Johannessen
Music: Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade (1. sats i suiten Largo e maestoso)
Set Designer: Kristin Bredal
Costumes: Stine Sjøgren
Lighting Designer: Kristin Bredal

 

  • Choreographers
    George Balanchine, Hege Haagenrud, Ina Christel Johannessen, Jiří Kylián, Wayne McGregor, Emma Portner, Daniel Proietto, Jo Strømgren, Glen Tetley, Alan Lucien Øyen
  • Conductor
    Kevin Rhodes
  • Performers
    The Norwegian National Ballet, the Opera Orchestra
Roles

Saturdance 29. February

At Saturdance events you can see excerpts from ballets about to première, and meet dancers, choreographers and Ballet Director Ingrid Lorentzen. The events provide an opportunity to get up close and personal with the dance and are free and open to everyone. And who knows, perhaps the youngest audience members will also have a chance to test out the dance floor afterwards? The events are held in the foyer.

There are no Saturdance events prior to repeat performances.

Price
100–695 kr
  • Saturday 7. March
    18.00 / Main Stage / Program 1
    Buy Few tickets
  • Tuesday 10. March
    19.00 / Main Stage / Program 2
    Buy Few tickets
  • Wednesday 11. March
    19.00 / Main Stage / Program 3
  • Thursday 12. March
    19.00 / Main Stage / Program 1
  • Wednesday 18. March
    19.00 / Main Stage / Program 4
  • Friday 20. March
    19.00 / Main Stage / Program 3
  • Saturday 21. March
    18.00 / Main Stage / Program 4
    Buy Few tickets
  • Tuesday 24. March
    19.00 / Main Stage / Program 3
  • Friday 27. March
    19.00 / Main Stage / Program 1
  • Saturday 28. March
    15.00 / Main Stage / Program 2
  • Tuesday 31. March
    19.00 / Main Stage / Program 4
  • Wednesday 1. April
    19.00 / Main Stage / Program 2