Shopping basket My page
The Norwegian National Ballet festival

A Night of
Dance x 12

Closed
Previous run
1. April 2020

Cancelled!

The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet cancels all performances, concerts and other public activities until April 30. During this period, the foyer is also closed, including our cafe and restaurant.
Read more

Whichever of the 12 evenings you choose, you are guaranteed to experience ballet at its best! The programme features not only classical, but also modern and completely new ballets choreographed by the likes of Wayne McGregor, Jiří Kylián, Emma Portner and George Balanchine.

 

Each performance features several short works and surprises in the form of delightful little renditions. There is also an exciting festival programme in the opera house itself.

The works are brought together in four different combinations

Program 1

7, 12, 27 March

Chroma: Award-winning ballet by Wayne McGregor to the music of The White Stripes and more
Picture a Vacuum: Ballet by Hege Haagenrud performed to spoken word poetry
Theme and Variations: Magnificent classical celebration of Tchaikovsky by George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust
New piece: by Alan Lucien Øyen and Emma Portner, two of the most extraordinary talents in the performing arts created especially for the Norwegian National Ballet

Program 2

10, 28 March and 1 April

Voluntaries: Ballet that abolishes gravitational forces by master choregrapher Glen Tetley © Glen Tetley Legacy
Gods and Dogs Dance at the interface of agitation and beauty by legendary choreographer Jiří Kylián
Chroma Award-winning ballet by Wayne McGregor to the music of The White Stripes and more

Program 3

11, 20, 24 March

Cygne: Daniel Proietto’s beautiful modern version of The Dying Swan 
New piece: by Alan Lucien Øyen and Emma Portner, two of the most extraordinary talents in the performing arts created especially for the Norwegian National Ballet
Suite: Humoristic dance around a grand piano by Jo Strømgren
Gods and Dogs: Dance at the interface of agitation and beauty by legendary choreographer Jiří Kylián

Program 4

18, 21, 31 March

Voluntaries: Ballet that abolishes gravitational forces by master choregrapher Glen Tetley © Glen Tetley Legacy
Cygne: Daniel Proietto’s beautiful modern version of The Dying Swan
Scheherazade: Dance as a power struggle by Ina Christel Johannessen
Theme and Variations: Magnificent classical celebration of Tchaikovsky by George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust

  • Saturdance February 29 at 13:00 in the Foyer
  • Free introduction in Norwegian one hour before the performance
  • Pre-order intermission refreshments at the opera: pauseservering.no

Artistic team and cast

Chroma

Choreography: Wayne McGregor
Music: Joby Talbot, Jack White & Christopher Austin
Set Design: John Pawson
Costume Designer: Moritz Junge 
Lighting Designer: Lucy Carter, Lighting Associate John-Paul Percox
Re-staged by Davide Di Pretoro, assistent Jessica Wright
Design Associate: Catherine Smith

Theme and Variations

Choreography: George Balanchine, © The George Balanchine Trust
Music: Peter I. Tschaikovsky
Costume Designers: Holly Hynes, Mikael Melbye
Lighting Designer: John B Read
Original Lighting Design: Ronald Bates
Stager: Patricia Neary

Picture A Vacuum

Choreography: Hege Haagenrud
Music: Erik Hedin & Kate Tempest: Let Them Eat Chaos/Picture a Vacuum
Costume Designer: Ingrid Nylander
Lighting Designer: Tobias Hagström-Ståhl
Sound Design: Erik Hedin
Stager: Hege Haagenrud

Gomennasai

Choreography: Alan Lucien Øyen
Music: Simeon ten Holt: Canto Ostinato
Costume Designer: Ingrid Nylander
Lighting Designer: Martin Flack

islands

Choreography: Emma Portner
Assistent: Justin DeJager 
Music: Composed by Forest Swords with contributions from Bing and Ruth, Brambles, Guillaume Ferran, and Lily Konigsberg
Costume Designer: Martin Dauchez
Lighting Designer: Paul Vidar Sævarang

Voluntaries

Koreografi: Glen Tetley, © Glen Tetley Legacy
Music: Francis Poulenc
Set Designer / Costume Designer: Rouben ter Arutunian
Lighting Designer: John B. Read
Stagers: Bronwen Curry, Alexander Zaitsev

Gods and Dogs

Choreography: Jirí Kylián
Music: Ludwig van Beethoven, Dirk Haubrich
Costume Designer: Joke Visser
Lighting Designer: Kees Tjebbes
Set Designer: Jirí Kylián
Video: Dag Johan Haugerud, Cecilie Semec
Projections: Daniel Bisig, Tatsuo Unemi
Stager: Urtzi Aranburu

Suite

Choreography: Jo Strømgren
Music: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Costumes: Bregje van Balen
Lighting Designer: Paul Vidar Sævarang
Stager: Jo Strømgren

Cygne

Choreography: Daniel Proietto
Music: Olga Wojciechowska: Cygne 
Costume Designer: Stine Sjøgren
Lighting Designer: Kristin Bredal
Video Design: Yaniv Cohen
Stager: Daniel Proietto

Scheherazade

Choreography: Ina Christel Johannessen
Music: Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade (1. sats i suiten Largo e maestoso)
Set Designer: Kristin Bredal
Costume Designer: Stine Sjøgren
Lighting Designer: Kristin Bredal
Stager: Ina Christel Johannessen

 

  • Choreographers
    George Balanchine, Hege Haagenrud, Ina Christel Johannessen, Jiří Kylián, Wayne McGregor, Emma Portner, Daniel Proietto, Jo Strømgren, Glen Tetley, Alan Lucien Øyen
  • Conductor
    Kevin Rhodes
  • Performers
    The Norwegian National Ballet, the Opera Orchestra
Roles
    • Chroma
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
    • Cygne
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 31. Mar 2020 19:00
    • Voluntaries Pas de trois
        • 18. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 18. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 18. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 21. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 31. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 21. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 31. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 21. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 31. Mar 2020 19:00
    • Voluntaries Solo Par
    • Alan Lucien Øyen
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
    • Suite
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
    • Theme & Variations Soli Par
    • Picture A Vacuum
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
    • Cygne
    • Theme & Variations Solo Par
    • Gods & Dogs
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 1. Apr 2020 19:00
        • 10. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 28. Mar 2020 15:00
    • Le Corsaire Pdt
    • Tchaikovsky Pas de deux
    • islands
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 7. Mar 2020 18:00
        • 11. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 12. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 20. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 24. Mar 2020 19:00
        • 27. Mar 2020 19:00
    • Scheherazade

Saturdance 29. February

At Saturdance events you can see excerpts from ballets about to première, and meet dancers, choreographers and Ballet Director Ingrid Lorentzen. The events provide an opportunity to get up close and personal with the dance and are free and open to everyone. And who knows, perhaps the youngest audience members will also have a chance to test out the dance floor afterwards? The events are held in the foyer.

There are no Saturdance events prior to repeat performances.

Multimeldia